How to Make a DIY Will in Florida?
[…] However, notarizing the Will can be helpful because the probate court will admit it as a “self-proving” Will. This simply means that the witnesses won’t have to come to court to confirm that they witnessed the testator signing the Will. Florida’s rules about self-proving Wills are located in Florida Statute 732.503.

Florida Property Exempt from Creditors

Not all creditors' claims on your estate must be paid. In Florida, some property is actually exempt from creditors, which means that assets like a house and cars can’t be sold to pay off creditors. Florida Statute section 732.402(2) states:

Exempt property shall consist of:

(a) Household furniture, furnishings, and appliances in the decedent’s usual place of abode up to a net value of $20,000 as of the date of death.

(b) Two motor vehicles as defined in s. 316.003, which do not, individually as to either such motor vehicle, have a gross vehicle weight in excess of 15,000 pounds, held in the decedent’s name and regularly used by the decedent or members of the decedent’s immediate family as their personal motor vehicles.

(c) All qualified tuition programs authorized by s. 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including, but not limited to, the Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund advance payment contracts under s. 1009.98 and the Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund participation agreements under s. 1009.981.