Wills in New York State
[…] One of the most common mistakes people make when drafting a New York will is getting confused about the witness requirements. In fact, many blog posts about New York state law suggest that the witnesses must sign in the presence of each other and at the same time as the person making the will (the testator). Although that’s the law in some jurisdictions, that is not the law in New York. The testator can sign in front of the two witnesses or acknowledge to the witnesses that the document is in fact the testator’s will. The actual statute referencing this requirement is EPT § 3-2.1(a)(2)(“The testator may either sign in the presence of, or acknowledge his signature to each attesting witness separately.”)(Emphasis added).
Myths About New York Wills
Some states require wills to be notarized, but you don’t need a notary to validate a will in New York. However, if you want to make the probate process go faster, you can make your will “self-proving” by using a notary.