Wills in New York State
[…] A self-proving will is accepted by the probate court - referred to in NY as Surrogate’s Court - without the court contacting the witnesses to verify that they signed the document. To make a self-proving will, you and the two witnesses go to a notary and sign an affidavit attesting to your identities and confirming that all three of you knew you were signing a last will and testament.
Another common myth is that handwritten or holographic wills are perfectly legal in New York. The truth is you can’t properly do a handwritten will in New York unless you are a member of the armed forces. EPT § 3-2.2(b) states that a handwritten will is valid only when made by:
“(1) A member of the armed forces of the United States while in actual military or naval service during a war, declared or undeclared, or other armed conflict in which members of the armed forces are engaged.
(2) A person who serves with or accompanies an armed force engaged in actual military or naval service during such war or other armed conflict.
(3) A mariner while at sea.”
Even if the will is made under these circumstances, the will expires one year after the service member ends their service or three years if made by a mariner at sea.