Wills in New York State
[…] Some people think that a will is therefore irrelevant. However, if you have minor children you still need a will that designates a legal guardian in the event that you die unexpectedly.
Another common myth is that when a trust is established, your assets will simply pass through the trust as you intend. However, once it is set up, then you must fund the trust with assets. This generally means that you must retitle the assets so that they are in the name of the trust rather than in your name.
For reference, see the actual law, EPT § 7-1.18, which states “A lifetime trust shall be valid as to any assets therein to the extent the assets have been transferred to the trust. For purposes of this section, (a) transfer is not accomplished by recital of assignment, holding or receipt in the trust instrument, and (b) in the case of a trust of which the creator is the sole trustee, transfer shall mean in the case of assets capable of registration such as real estate, stocks, bonds, bank and brokerage accounts and the like, the recording of the deed or the completion of registration of the asset in the name of the trust or trustee, and in the case of other assets a written assignment describing the asset with particularity.”
Attorneys often do not walk clients through this step. The bottom line is that once your trust is set up you have to retitle the assets. You might also benefit from a pour-over will. FastWill can help you create a trust with a pour-over will that is legal in New York.