While the Divorce is Ongoing
[…] When the Divorce is Finalized
You are officially divorced in Texas when you receive a divorce decree. The divorce decree then alters the status of your estate planning documents.
Investment Accounts and Other Pay-On-Demand Accounts: Investment accounts are generally governed by agreements wherein you name a beneficiary. However, all beneficiary designations that name your former spouse are null and void after a divorce. Even investments that have a pay-on-death or transfer-on-death designation are no longer legally operative after a divorce.
Section 123.151 of the Texas Estates Code covers this situation. It says that when a marriage is dissolved by divorce, "any payable on request after death designation provision or provision of a survivorship agreement with respect to that account in favor of the decedent's former spouse or a relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the decedent is not effective as to that spouse or relative." There are a few exceptions to this rule.