While the Divorce is Ongoing
[…] Living Trusts and Durable Powers of Attorney: After the divorce is final, Texas law extinguishes the rights of the ex-spouses as beneficiaries in a Living Trust, removes the ex-spouse as an Agent under Durable Powers of Attorney, and revokes their authority to make medical decisions, handle funeral arrangements, and serve as Guardians for each other. The divorce decree also nullifies trust agreements where the ex-spouse is named as the trustee.
Last Will and Testament: According to Section 123.001 of the Texas Estate Code, "If, after the testator makes a will, the testator's marriage is dissolved by divorce, annulment, or a declaration that the marriage is void, unless the will expressly provides otherwise." The law says that "all provisions in the will, including all fiduciary appointments, shall be read as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator had failed to survive the testator." The key takeaway is that your ex-spouse will not inherit anything after a divorce, even if you did not update your Will. The divorce decree takes priority over your old Will.
Update Your Texas Will After Divorce